Privacy & Cookies Policy

Cheaptravelinsurance.com part of Grovelawn Limited are fully committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online throughout our cheaptravelinsurance.com Web site.

Grovelawn Limited trading as cheaptravelinsurance.com is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act of 1998 (which came into force on 1 March 2000).

We will only collect, process and review the personal information which we request from you in order to provide you with the insurance quotations you have requested and to determine whether you meet the criteria of the insurance product which you have selected.

Cheaptravelinsurance.com will not pass your details to any third party that does not either require them for the purpose of processing your insurance product or have a legal right to request access to such data (e.g. Police and Fraud investigators) unless you have given us permission to do so.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file often including a unique identifier that is placed on your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer and stored on your hard drive. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, to give the user more personalised features and to give the website owner, business and marketing information and online traffic flows including details of pages that you visit.

For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Information suppied by cookies enables us to store data regarding which internet browser you are using in order for our website to function correctly and for us to then produce a quotation or insurance policy. It also ebables us to analyse visitors to our website. We also use cookies to identify whether you have visited our website in response to one of our email newsletters. This helps us determine the relevancy of our emails and how we can further improve them.

How to control or delete cookies?

Cookies can be restricted or deleted, whether these have been set by CheapTraveInsurance.com or any other websites you have visited. Please note however that by restricting or deleting cookies it may impact on the functionality of our website and would not enable you to purchase our insurance products.

For a full list of CheapTravelInsurance.com cookie types and third party cookies used on our website plus information to delete or reject cookies visit our Cookie Types and How to Delete Cookies

What information will we require?

In order to make a succesful booking with cheaptravelinsurance.com - Rothwell and Towler Limited will require some personal information from you such as names, addresses, date of birth's and payment details.

How we use your data

Grovelawn Limited will use your data in the following circumstances but we do not divulge your personal information and data to any third party except in the following circumstances:

In order to provide you with travel insurance.

Your personal data and travel insurance cover dates will be passed to the underwriters to underwrite your travel insurance policy.

To any financial institution with whom we hold an account for the purpose of verifying credit status and / or validating financial transactions.

If required to do so by law or by any organisation with appropriate authority.

How your data is kept secure

When you make a purchase with Rothwell and Towler your web browser connects with the website through SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which ensures the security of your credit card details and other personal information. SSL is an industry-standard way to send personal information securely over the Internet. A Thawte SSL Certificate provides validation that their domain is registered and that they hold a valid certificate. The use of SSL and digital certificates ensures you are actually sending data in complete confidentiality and safety.

Links to external websites

This website provides links to external sites to ensure our visitors are able to find all the information they require. Please be aware that Grovelawn Limited are unable to accept responsibility for the security of any information that you choose to divulge to any external websites.

Marketing

We will use your details to keep you informed of special offers or products and services that we feel may be of relevance.

You may, at any time, opt out of receiving such information as each correspondence will contain instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from receiving future communications.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please write to us at:

Grovelawn Limited
3B Restormel Ind Estate
Liddicoat Road
Lostwithial
Cornwall

PL22 0HG

Grovelawn Limited reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

Updated September 2015